Embassy of Sweden - Vilnius, Lithuania
The Embassy of Sweden in Vilnius, Lithuania.
Location: Lithuania

"Sweden was the first country to open an embassy in Vilnius on August 29, 1991 after Lithuania recovered its independence. The property on Didžioji 16 was bought by the Swedish state in 1996.

The building has a highly varied history and consists of rests of several buildings with various functions and from different architectural periods. In Vilnius’ city archives, the property is mentioned in 1567 for the first time, but the oldest parts of the building date back to the 14th century.

The archives mention a smaller separate building on the grounds. This building is the oldest part of the embassy where one can still see remains of medieval brick vaults. The different buildings were gradually liked to one unit, a process that was completed with the addition of the glass entrance which makes it possible to pass between the two side wings."

--Source (visit link)
Mission's address: