Eptingen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Eptingen in the village center.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The municipality:

Eptingen is a municipality in the district of Waldenburg in the canton of Basel-Land with about 500 residents. The village is situated at the upper end of Diegtertals in mountainous terrain of the Jura folds.

The area was settled in the early Middle Ages, the oldest traces date back to the 7th century. The village was a fief of the Bishop of Basel to the lords of Eptingen, which are documented since the late 12th century. At that time the area appeared to be a local center of power, of which remains of half a dozen castles in the immediate vicinity of the village testify. They are attributed to the lords of Eptingen but were all abandoned well before the 13th century and are historically insufficiently documented.

1487 Eptingen was bought by the city of Basel and belongs since 1803 to the district of Waldenburg.

Today the village is visually heavily dominated by the A2 motorway, which leads directly next to the village through the narrow valley and soon after crossed the Jura through the Belchentunnel.

Eptingen is mainly an agricultural village even today. The largest local company is the mineral spring Eptingen that fills mineral water and soft drinks with a capacity of about 500,000 bottles per day since 1900.

The town hall:

The town hall of Eptingen is a concrete building in the village center. The house probably dates back to the 1960s and is obviously something in need of renovation.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Eptingen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Waldenburg im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 500 Einwohnern. Das Dorf liegt am oberen Ende des Diegtertals im bergigen Gelände des Faltenjura.

Die Gegend wurde im frühen Mittelalter besiedelt, älteste Spuren stammen aus dem 7. Jahrhundert. Das Dorf war ein Lehen des Bischofs von Basel an die Herren von Eptingen, die seit dem späten 12. Jahrhundert belegt sind. Damals schien die Gegend ein lokales Machtzentrum zu sein, wovon Überreste von einem halben Dutzend Burgen in unmittelbarer Nähe des Dorfes zeugen. Sie werden den Herren von Eptingen zugeschrieben, wurden aber alle wohl vor dem 13. Jahrhundert aufgegeben und sind historisch ungenügend dokumentiert.

1487 wurde Eptingen von der Stadt Basel gekauft und gehört seit 1803 zum Bezirk Waldenburg.

Heute wird das Dorf optisch stark von der Autobahn A2 dominiert, die direkt neben dem Dorf durch das enge Tal führt und gleich danach durch den Belchentunnel den Jura durchquert.

Eptingen ist auch heute noch stark landwirtschaftlich geprägt. Die grösste lokale Firma ist die Mineralquelle Eptingen, die seit 1900 Mineralwasser und Süssgetränke abfüllt mit einer Kapazität von etwa 500'000 Flaschen pro Tag.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Eptingen ist ein Betongebäude im Dorfzentrum. Das Haus stammt vermutlich aus dem 1960er Jahren und ist offensichtlich etwas sanierungsbedürftig.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Hauptstrasse 18