Cadran Solaire - Nanteuil,Fr
le cadran solaire de Nanteuil.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
This monument marking a very strong relationship with the star symbolizes the transition to the year 2000. It houses within it a message for future generations.

The equatorial sundial weighs half a ton. In its reinforcing rib, two stylized M MM indicate the Roman numeral of the celebrated centennial year.

The pedestal represents the twentieth century from which emerges the twenty-first century, and the two horizontal traces correspond to the two major wounds of this century that the two world wars.

The environment is equipped with two paved terraces and a background cyclorama accumulating heat from the sun to which this place is intended.

Currency. The Latin words SOL (sun) SOLUM (the ground) and SOLUM (only) become the rule variations, a succession of three homographs whose motto can be translated as "In the Sun only Earth".

[FR]
Ce monument marquant un rapport très fort avec l’astre, symbolise le passage à l’an 2000. Il abrite en son sein, un message pour les générations futures.

Le cadran équatorial pèse une demie-tonne. Dans sa nervure de renfort, deux M stylisés indiquent le nombre romain MM de l’année séculaire célébrée.

Le piédestal représente le XXe siècle duquel émerge le XXIe siècle naissant, et les deux traces horizontales correspondent aux deux grandes blessures de ce siècle que sont les deux conflits mondiaux.

L’environnement est aménagé de deux terrasses dallées ainsi qu’un fond en cyclorama accumulant la chaleur du soleil auquel ce lieu est destiné.

La devise. Les mots latins SOL (le soleil) SOLUM (le sol) et SOLUM (seulement), deviennent par la règle des déclinaisons, une succession de trois homographes dont la devise peut se traduire par « Au Seul Soleil de la Terre ».

Lien Mairie : (visit link)