Jennacubbine C.W.A., Jennacubbine, W.A
A sign outside the Jennacubbine C.W.A.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The local Country Womens Association building is one of a few buildings in the townsite other than the tavern and a couple of private houses. Outside the fence is a sign giving the history of the CWA in Jennacubbine and reads :-
Jennacubbine CWA
The Jennacubbine branch of the CWA was formed as a result of a meeting held in the local school room on 9 September 1933.
Later meetings were held in the school room, private homes and the parlour of the hotel until finally the branch's long cherished dream of it's own Rest Room was realised with the opening on 13 May 1953. The building, still in use, was built from asbestos on a timber frame. The cottage was erected at a cost of 119 pounds ($238) .
Several years later another room was added. The Rest Room was for many years available for the services of a travelling district nursing sister for young mothers in the area. In the late 1960's when the local store was completely destroyed by fire, it was loaned to the storekeeper for several months.
Membership has fluctuated sunce it's foudation and the WWII years proved a testing time for the branch. The formation of a Red Cross branch and a petrol shortage forced membership so low that there was a thought of abandoning the group altogether. At present, Jennacubbine is still an active branch.
Age/Event Date: 9 September 1933, 13 May 1953 , 1960's

Type of Historic Marker: Building