Hrusky, Czech Republic
CS: obecni urad v obci Hrusky // EN: City and Town Halls in the village Hrusky

CS:
e-mail: ouhrusky@politavi.cz
Úrední hodiny
pondelí a streda 8:00 - 17:00

Obec Hrušky leží na soutoku potoku Rakovce a Litavy asi 20 km od Brna a 4 km od Slavkova u Brna. První písemná zpráva pochází z r. 1294, kdy osada patrila pánum z Deblína. K památkám patrí nová kaple, uvnitr s replikou sochy Hrušecké Madony z r. 1340. Severní hranici katastru protíná hranice historického území Slavkovského bojište, asi 5 km od obce leží památník padlých v napoleonských válkách – Mohyla míru. V soucasnosti zde žije 779 obyvatel. Nejvýznamnejší kulturní událostí v obci jsou Hrušecké hody, konající se první víkend v srpnu. Populární je jarní výstava a ochutnávka vín s vecerním posezením u cimbálu. Tradicní jsou sportovní a myslivecké plesy, ostatky, detský karneval, pálení carodejnic, neckyáda na místním rybníku, podzimní Císarské hody, Vánoce u stromecku a živý betlém.
Pravidelne se porádají volejbalové turnaje, rybárské, hasicské a agility závody.

EN:
tel .: 544 223 330
Mobile: 725 111 467
Office Hours
Monday and Wednesday 8:00 to 5:00 p.m.

Pears village lies at the confluence of streams Rakovec and Litava about 20 km from Brno and 4 km from Austerlitz. The first written record comes from r. 1294, when the village belonged to the Lords of Deblin. The sights include the new chapel inside with a replica of the statue of the Madonna of Hrušky r. 1340. Northern border of the territory crosses the boundaries of the historic area of the Slavkov battlefield, about 5 km from the village is a memorial to the fallen in the Napoleonic wars - Peace Memorial. Currently, there live 779 inhabitants. The most important cultural events in the village are Hrušky feast, which takes place the first weekend in August. Is a popular spring exhibition and tasting of the evening with dulcimer. Traditional sports and hunting balls, bones, children's carnival, burning witches, neckyáda on a local pond, autumn Emperor's Feast, with Christmas tree and a live nativity scene.
Regularly organized volleyball tournaments, fishing, firefighting and agility competitions.
Name: Hrušky