Wiston Castle - LUCKY SEVEN - Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 371068 N 5743474
Wiston Castle is the focus of this Lucky 7, with all waymarks within 0.1 miles, scoring a Tally of 14. (Welsh: Castell Cas-wis) is a Motte and Bailey castle, founded by Wizo The Flem, in the Pembrokeshire village of Wiston, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Wiston Castle a well-preserved Motte-and-bailey castle, probably begun by the Flemish settler, Wizo, sometime in the first half of the twelfth century. Remains of the later stone shell-keep still survive.

"Wiston Castle was abandoned during the thirteenth century and is one of the best examples of its type in Wales. The castle is situated opposite St Mary Magdalene Church and there are approximately 50 steps that go up to it. The Castle is in the care of Cadw.

The castle was founded by a Flemish knight called Wizo, from which the castle gets its name. The Welsh captured Wiston on 1147 and 1193, but on both occasions it was quickly recaptured. It was demolished in 1220 by Llewelyn the Great but restored by William Marshall the younger, Earl of Pembroke. The shell keep on the summit of the Motte is typical of the Norman stonework of the time." Text Source: (visit link)

It is maintained by Cadw and freely accessible." Text Source: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings> Castles> Wiston Castle (visit link)
3-Business
4-Culture> Stained Glass Windows> St Mary Magdalene (visit link)
5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> Wiston Castle (visit link)
6-History> Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins> Wiston Castle (visit link)
7-Measurment
8-Monuments> Churchyard Cemeteries> St Mary Magdalene (visit link)
9-Nature
10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> Wiston Castle (visit link)
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures
14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> Wiston Castle (visit link)
15-Multifarious
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Castles> WMGGXQ 4-Culture> Stained Glass Windows> WMGH8N 5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> WMGGZT 6-History> Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins> WMHTA6 8-Monuments> Churchyard Cemeteries> WMGHAJ 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMGH2B 14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMGGYN

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14