Confederate Memorial Hall - New Orleans, LA
This building now serves as Louisiana's Civil War Museum.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Confederate Memorial Hall is a museum located in New Orleans, Louisiana containing historical artifacts related to the Confederate States of America and the American Civil War. It is historically also known as "Memorial Hall". It houses the second largest collection of Confederate Civil War items in the world, behind the Museum of the Confederacy in Richmond, Virginia.[2] The museum is also known as Louisiana's Civil War Museum at Confederate Memorial Hall.

The museum's building is known as the "Battle Abbey of the South" due to its elaborate stained glass windows and distinctive church-like architecture. It is the oldest continually active museum in Louisiana.

Collections

The Confederate Memorial Hall contains over 5,000 historical artifacts including several rare Civil War items. It holds the personal effects and uniforms of Confederate generals Braxton Bragg, P.G.T. Beauregard, and Franklin Gardner as well as 125 historical battle flags from the Civil War. Jefferson Davis' wife Varina Davis donated several of her late husband's belongings to the museum including items of clothing, his suitcase, his saddle, and a rare letter to Davis containing an enclosed crown of thorns from Pope Pius IX.

19th-century history

Confederate Memorial Hall was established in 1891 by New Orleans philanthropist Frank T. Howard, to house the historical collections of the Louisiana Historical Association.[3] The museum quickly accumulated a vast collection of Civil War items, mostly in the form of personal donations by veterans.

In 1893, the museum hosted a wake for the exhumed body of Confederate President Jefferson Davis – attended by over 60,000 mourners – before Davis' remains were transported to his final resting place in Richmond, Virginia (the last capital of the C.S.A.).

A reunion held at the building... attracted 30,000 Civil War veterans – one of the largest such gatherings ever held."