Saint Andrews Presbyterian Church - Rose Bay, NS
20T E 395782 N 4905833
Somewhat of an oddity in this neck of the woods, Saint Andrews was built in the Greek Revival style around the year 1890.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

As one might expect, Greek Revival is a somewhat unorthodox style today, but is reminiscent of the even less embellished meeting house style that was in favor, likely for its simplicity, in the eighteenth century and earlier in the nineteenth century. At the time of its construction, the building was already looked upon as being "somewhat out of the ordinary". The style allows a perfectly symmetrical façade, with the tower centered in the front of the nave.

Across Highway 332 from this church is St. Matthew's Lutheran Church, built about seven years later than Saint Andrews, in 1897. It is a Gothic Revival building, with a very tall spire, creating quite a contrast with Saint Andrews and its almost non-existent low pyramidal spire. Both churches have open belfries with a single large bell within.

In 1920, St. Matthew's Lutheran had a Casavant Frères organ installed. Not to be outdone, in 1926 Saint Andrews also installed a Casavant Frères organ, this one Opus 1158, with 798 pipes, 4 more than St. Matthew's organ. The organ was built with two manuals, 3 divisions, 13 stops, 13 registers, 13 ranks and 798 pipes. The manual compass is 61 notes while the pedal compass is 30 notes.

This church appears, at present, to have closed its doors and may not be holding services. This maybe a temporary condition as it is possible that the church was simply between ministers at the time we visited.
Saint Andrews Presbyterian Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Saint Andrews Presbyterian Church is a large Greek Revival building in Rose Bay, Nova Scotia. The temple-style front of the building faces the street and the full size basement is below street level, but visible from either side as the small knoll it is situated on slopes away from the foundation. The Municipal Heritage Designation applies to the building and building footprint.

HERITAGE VALUE
Saint Andrews Presbyterian Church is valued for its well defined Greek Revival architectural characteristics, which are not common in rural Lunenburg County. Its sheer size also sets it apart from most churches within the predominantly rural county. The main chapel has a capacity for 450 people and Sunday school is held in the basement of the church. The church is also valued for its method of construction. Its large frame, built by local building company Boehner & Sons, rests on a solid granite foundation made from stone brought by oxen teams from nearby Kingsburg by the church’s parishioners. This communal effort reflects the commitment of parishioners to literally build their faith and indicates the need to subsidize the expensive process of construction by donating labour.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Character-defining elements of Saint Andrews Presbyterian Church that relate to its Greek Revival architecture include:
- Temple-style construction with main entrance on gabled end;
- cornerboards designed as Greek pilasters with simple decorative capitals;
- return eaves;
- simplified moldings;
- symmetrical floor plan with belfry tower located in centre of gabled end over main entrance;
- double hung paneled door which maintains the building's symmetry; - narrow lancet windows flanking the main entrance.

Additional character-defining elements of Saint Andrews Presbyterian Church include:
- five bay façade of lancet arch windows on the opposing sides, with the central window flanked by pairs of windows featuring double lancet arches;
- equilateral arch window with tracery over main entrance; - open cage belfry;
- full basement;