St Mary the Blessed Virgin - Bell Tower - Pembroke, Wales.
30U E 367375 N 5726776
St Mary the Blessed Virgin Bell Tower, has a ring of 8 Bells. The earliest dates from 1763. The Church is located opposite the Castle, & within the old town walls of Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Mary the Blessed Virgin Church:
The church is open to visitors & prayer each day between 9.00am and 5.00pm.

The Tower and Bells
" The Victorian ecclesiologist Professor Freeman describes the tower as ‘among the most remarkable towers of Pembrokeshire ... conspicuous for its immense massiveness, which gives it a more military effect than any of the others’. It contains a ring of eight bells, the earliest of which dates from 1763. Two more were added in 1765, one bearing the inscription ‘Thomas Rudhall made us all’. The last two were added to commemorate Queen Victoria’s jubilee in 1897." Text Source: (visit link)

Early Foundation
"From its earliest days the town of Pembroke has had two Parish Churches within its walls. Each served a large area outside the walls; they were probably built inside the town for the sake of security.
Speed’s map of Pembrokeshire, published 1610, suggests that two distinct communities grew around the two churches. There were two town Crosses – one outside the Old Cross Saws Inn, the other outside the Lion Hotel - but there seems to have been a central meeting point of the two communities at the Elm Tree, where stood the stocks for punishment of wrongdoers.
Both churches date from at least the 13th century." Text Source: (visit link)
Address of Tower: