Chapelle Funéraire Saint-Rémi - Hégenheim, Alsace, France
32T E 389641 N 5268251
The cemetery chapel Saint-Rémi was built in 1825 at the location of the old church that was destroyed in 1780.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The chapel Saint-Rémi is located inside the cemetery south of Hégenheim, close to the border to Switzerland. The chapel has its entrance at the side opposite the road and the cemetery entrance. The front facade has three round gable windows, raw stone pilaster strips and a small tiled portico with wooden columns.

The chapel was built in 1825 at the location of the former church of Hégenheim, that was destroyed in 1780 rebuilt in the town center. It was originally built for Victoire de Barbier Schroffenberg as a funeral chapel for his family, but there were also public services. In 1934 it was renovated.

FR: La chapelle Saint-Rémi est situé à l'intérieur du cimetière, au sud de Hégenheim, près de la frontière avec la Suisse. La chapelle a son entrée sur le côté opposé de la route et l'entrée du cimetière. La façade dispose de trois fenêtres de pignon rondes, premières bandes lombardes de pierre et un petit portique carrelée avec des colonnes en bois.

La chapelle a été construite en 1825 à l'emplacement de l'ancienne église de Hégenheim, qui a été détruit en 1780 et reconstruit dans le centre-ville. Elle a été construit à l'origine pour Victoire de Barbier Schroffenberg comme chapelle funéraire pour sa famille, mais il y avait également des services publics. En 1934, elle a été rénové.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): chapelle funéraire

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Hégenheim