Cimetière de Juifs - Hégenheim, Alsace, France
32T E 388549 N 5268075
The Jewish cemetery of Hégenheim was founded in 1673, today it contains about 8000 graves and is listed as a monument historique française.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The Jewish cemetery of Hégenheim is located at the southern border of town at the road to Hagenthal-Le-Bas.

In 1673, Hannibal von Bärenfels, the landlord of Hégenheim, sold the Jewish community a piece of land to create a cemetery. Already in 1692 the area was extended, and again in 1899 to currently about two hectares. Until the late 19th century this cemetery was also used by Jewish communities in Northwest Switzerland and other Swiss cities. in the mid-18th century there were about 100 funerals per year, this has dropped to 36 in the late 19th century. Since the neighboring city of Basel allowed a Jewish cemetery on its territory in 1903, it is only about three or four today.

During the German occupation in World War II, the cemetery has remained with little damages, although there were plans to destroy it and replace it with a soccer field, but the terrain was not suitable for that.

The cemetery contains about 8000 graves, more than 2800 tombstones are still visible. Among them the oldest of them all, the tomb of Jacob, son of Nathan Levy from 1673.

FR: Le cimetière de juifs de Hégenheim est situé à la frontière sud de la ville à la route pour Hagenthal-le-Bas.

En 1673, Hannibal von Bärenfels, le propriétaire de Hégenheim, vendu la communauté juive un lopin de terre pour créer un cimetière. Déjà en 1692 la zone a été étendue, et de nouveau en 1899, à actuellement environ deux hectares. Jusqu'à la fin du 19ème siècle ce cimetière a également été utilisé par les communautés juives de Suisse Nord-Ouest et d'autres villes suisses. dans le milieu du 18ème siècle il y avait environ 100 enterrements par an, ce qui a chuté à 36 à la fin du 19ème siècle. Depuis la ville voisine de Bâle a permis un cimetière juif sur son territoire en 1903, il est seulement d'environ trois ou quatre aujourd'hui.

Pendant l'occupation allemande pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, le cimetière est resté avec peu de dommages, mais il y avait des plans pour détruire et le remplacer par un terrain de football, mais le terrain ne convient pas à cela.

Le cimetière contient environ 8000 tombes, plus de 2800 pierres tombales sont encore visibles. Parmi eux, le plus ancien d'entre eux, la tombe de Jacob, fils de Nathan Levy de 1673.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): cimetière

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Hégenheim