Jonathan Trumbull - Hartford, CT
18T E 692719 N 4626162
A statue of the first Governor of Connecticut, Jonathan Trumbull, is located on the second elevation of the east façade of the State Capitol Building in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The State Capitol Building in Hartford has several sculptures honoring individuals important in Connecticut's history. The marble statue of Jonathan Trumbull is in a niche on second elevation of the east side of the building. The 6' high by 2.5' by 2' statue of Jonathan Trumbull was created by Chauncy Bradley Ives and installed in 1878.

Jonathan Trumbull is the second from the right of of four figures, in a Gothic style marble niche. He is wearing a long, unbuttoned ankle length coat, a buttoned vest, and knee high boots. He is reading a large scroll which he hold infront of himself with both hands with his left hand on top. The marble plinth he is standing on is inscribed: TRUMBULL

Jonathan Trumbull was the only governor to support the colonist in the American Revolution from the beginning of the struggle and the only governor to serve both before (1769–1776) and after (1776–1784) independence was declared and achieved. He was a friend and close advisor to General George Washington and directed the resources of Connecticut to the struggle for independence. Jonathan Trumbull a Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. He received an honorary LL.D. from Yale University in 1775. He died in 1785 and is buried near his home in Lebanon, CT.