Pembroke & Monkton Cenotaph - Pembroke Castle, Wales.
30U E 367305 N 5726789
First World War memorial unveiled 1924, known as Pembroke & Monkton Cenotaph. A combined memorial after addition of a WWII plaque. The memorial stands in pride of place, at the entrance to Pembroke Castle in the center of this historic Welsh Town.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Located near the top of Westgate Hill, standing proudly on a small grassed plaza at the entrance to Pembroke Castle.

History
"War memorial to Pembroke and Monkton dead of the Great War, 1924, erected by T. W. Colley & Son of Pembroke, supervised by E. W. Lucas, surveyor to the Rural District Council. It is not clear who made the design which is loosely based on the Whitehall cenotaph. Unveiled 1924 by Lt-Gen. Sir Francis Lloyd, KCB, GCVO, DSO, colonel of Royal Welch Fusiliers, commander of 2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards in Boer War, officer commanding London District 1913-18.

Exterior
War memorial, silver granite, Cenotaph-form. The granite is mostly rough hammer-dressed with smooth granite for the main part with lettering and for top catafalque. Three stone steps, plinth of two steps, the top one with a double moulding in smooth granite, then main part. This has diminishing stages like the London cenotaph, the main one with raised angle piers, the names for St. Mary's parish on S, for St. Michael's on N, narrower E front has commemorative text, rear W has Monkton names. Above and slightly set in is large hammer-dressed block with front carved stone wreath, then two much shorter inset blocks, the top one with moulded upper edge. Top catafalque has smooth rectangular blocks each face standing proud of hammer-dressed set back corners, moulded flat cap and hammer dressed set-back top stone.
Added grey granite plaques on base with Second War names." Text Source: (visit link)

Inscription:

"TO/ OUR GLORIOUS DEAD/1914-1918/ FORGET US NOT O LAND FOR/ WHICH WE FELL/ MAY IT GO WELL WITH ENGLAND/ STILL GO WELL/ KEEP HER BRIGHT BANNERS/ WITHOUT SPOT OR STAIN/ LEST WE SHOULD DREAM THAT/ WE HAVE DIED IN VAIN Sides: (NAMES) Below,(front): IN MEMORY/ ALSO OF THOSE WHO FELL/ IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR/ 1939 - 1945 (sides) (NAMES)" Text Source: (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1924

Private or Public Monument?: Other