Dubuque's Mines of Spain - Dubuque IA
Located outside the EB Lyons Interpretive Center.
Location: Iowa, United States

Marker reades:

Dubuque's Mines of Spain

The ciity Dubuque was name for Julien Dubuque, a swarthy French-Canadian who came to this area around 1785. Dububue wooed Potosa, the daught of Peosta, a Fox Indian chief whose village stodd at the mouth of the Catfish Creek, just below present-day Dubuque.

In 1788 the Fox Indians gave Dubuque the right to work the lead mines in what is now Dubuque County. in 1796 Governor Carondelet of Upper Louisana granted Dubuque the first and largest of three Spanish Land Grant in Iowa. This so-called Mines of Spain was a 9-mile wide tract adjoining the Mississippi between the Little Maquoketa and Tet de Mort Creek.

Late each fall Dubuque left his Mines of Spain for St. Louis with a boatload of furs and lead. Unsuccessful in his mining venture, he fell heavily in debt to Auguste Chouteau and signed away the southern half of his Spanish Land Grant. On his death in 1810, the Chouteaus attempted to take over the land but the Fox Indians drove them away, claiming Dubuque was given the right to work the mines, not own them. This agruement was upheld by the United States Supreme Court in 1853.

Erected by the State Historical Society of Iowa
and the Iowa State Highway Commission 1967