Kunsthaus - Grenchen, SO, Switzerland
32T E 378658 N 5227419
The art museum of Grenchen is located in a historic building and a modern extension opposite the southern railway station.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Kunsthaus Grenchen is located just opposite the train station of Grenchen Süd.

In 1970, the Art Society Grenchen was founded from the merger of the Company for a Grenchen Art Museum, which collected since 1964 works of art and worked for the creation of a museum, with the Kunstverein, which was active with graphic exhibitions since 1957. Since 1971, the city participates in the foundation. First exhibitions were organized in temporary premises and in 1984 a definitive location coould open in the Girard House next to the Grenchen Süd station, a historic mansion, which had been newly renovated. In the late 90s, the building became too small and so a modern extension has been created, which opened in 2008.

The focus of the collection is on printmaking, but also includes paintings and sculptures. Besides the permanent collection, the Kunsthaus organizes four to six temporary exhibitions per year devoted to individual artists.

DE: Das Kunsthaus Grenchen befindet sich gleich gegenüber des Bahnhof Grenchen Süd.

1970 entstand die Kunstgesellschaft Grenchen aus der Fusion der Gesellschaft für ein Grenchner Kunstmuseum, die seit 1964 Kunstwerke sammelte und sich für die Gründung eines Museums einsetzte, mit dem Kunstverein, der seit 1957 mit Grafik-Ausstellungen aktiv war. Ab 1971 beteiligte sich auch die Stadt an der Stiftung. Erste Ausstellungen wurden in temporären Räumlichkeiten organisiert und 1984 konnte das Girardhaus am Bahnhof Grenchen Süd bezogen werden, eine historische Villa, die neu renoviert worden war. Ende der 90er Jahre wurde das Gebäude zu eng und so wurde ein moderner Anbau geschaffen, der 2008 eröffnet wurde.

Der Fokus der Sammlung liegt auf Druckgrafik, beinhaltet aber auch Malerei und Skulpturen. Neben der ständigen Sammlung organisiert das Kunsthaus jährlich vier bis sechs Wechselausstellungen, die einzelnen Künstlern gewidmet sind.
Name: Kunsthaus Grenchen

Location: