Pembroke Castle - LUCKY SEVEN - Pembrokeshire, Wales
30U E 367190 N 5726874
Pembroke Castle - Castell Penfro medieval castle is the focus of this Lucky 7, scoring a Tally of 14. This Castle, in West Wales is the birth place of Henry Tudor later to become King Henry VII. Located in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Pembroke Castle has a long and fascinating history, the castle's natural defensive position on a rocky promontory overlooking Milford Haven is immediately apparent.

"Historically, Pembroke is important not only for its masonry but for the fact the Harri Tudur, who became Henry VII and inaugurated the Tudor line of monarchs, was born there in 1457 reputedly in the tower now known as the Henry VII Tower.

During the troubled reign of King Charles 1, the castle was attacked in turn by both Royalist and by Roundheads as the sympathies of its occupants altered. In the latter stages of the struggle an attacking force was led by Cromwell himself.

Today, Pembroke Castle is owned and managed by a Private Charitable Trust. Over the past 10 years much effort has been made to bring the history of the castle to life. In this respect the visitor will find an exhibition room telling the fascinating history of the castle from the arrival of Arnulf de Montgomery to the present day, in addition there are a number of exciting tableaux depicting various moments in the castle's history such as the birth of Henry VII". Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings> This Old Church> St Mary the Blessed Virgin Church - Pembroke, Wales> (visit link)
3-Business
4-Culture> Artistic Seating> Prince Henry Seat - Pembrokeshire, Wales> (visit link)
5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> Pembroke Castle - Tourist Attraction - Pembrokeshire, Wales (visit link)
6-History> Historic Forts> Pembroke Castle - Fort - Pembrokeshire, Wales> (visit link)
7-Measurment
8-Monuments> World War I Memorials and Monuments> Pembroke & Monkton Cenotaph - Pembroke Castle, Wales> (visit link)
9-Nature
10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> Pembroke Castle, Pembrokeshire, Wales> (visit link)
11-Recreation
12-Signs>
13-Structures>
14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> Pembroke Castle - Pembrokeshire, Wales> (visit link)
15-Multifarious > Coordinate Games > Lucky 7 > WMQAMP > Clock House - LUCKY EIGHT - Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales. (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> This Old Church> WMPJ6H 4-Culture> Artistic Seating> WMER3F 5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> WMPJBR 6-History> Historic Forts> WMPJ5Q 8-Monuments> World War I Memorials and Monuments> WMPJ82 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMG2VY 14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMF3NZ 15-Multifarious > Coordinate Games > Lucky 7 > WMQAMP

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14