Jezuitský kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (Wiki) - Brno, Czech Republic
CS: Jezuitský kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie // EN: Jesuit Church of the Assumption
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie v Brne (u jezuitu)

Jezuitský kostel je pozustatkem monumentální jezuitské koleje, která byla zborena na pocátku 20. století.

Jezuité prišli do Brna již roku 1578. Svou kolej zde budovali více jak pul století, od roku 1582 až do 60. let 17. století. V tomto rozlehlém komplexu budov bylo umísteno mj. gymnázium a seminár pro chudé studenty, ale predevším noviciát ceské jezuitské provincie, díky kterému se brnenská kolej tešila v rámci celé provincie zvláštní vážnosti. Vlastní kostel byl postaven behem ctyr let a vysvecen byl 22. zárí 1602 olomouckým biskupem Františkem kardinálem z Dietrichsteina.

Na hlavním oltári kostela najdeme obraz Nanebevzetí Panny Marie, namalovaný roku 1735 Felixem Antonem Schefflerem, který je rovnež autorem dalších oltárních obrazu a nástenných maleb v chrámu. Nad svatostánkem je vyzdvižena kopie milostného obrazu Panny Marie Snežné (Salus Populi Romani) z baziliky Santa Maria Maggiore v Ríme, kterou podle legendy brnenskému noviciátu daroval tretí generál rádu, sv. František Borgia a do Brna ji prinesl sv. Edmund Kampián, tehdy clen brnenského noviciátu.

Plochu kleneb kostela pokrývá fresková výzdoba. V presbytári a hlavní lodi jsou to výjevy s mariánskou tématikou (Korunování Panny Marie a Panna Marie jako Královna nebes). Výjevy v bocních lodích se vetšinou tématicky vážou k zasvecení bocních oltáru (v severní bocní lodi je znázornen mj. sv. Ignác z Loyoly, jak roznáší plamen Kristovy víry do ctyr svetadílu a Uctívání Madony; v jižní lodi je vyobrazen mj. Sv. Jan Nepomucký pred králem Václavem). Kaple sv. Františka Xaverského je vyzdobena výjevy z misijní cinnosti tohoto svetce. V Mariánské (nekdejší Dušickové) kapli je znázornena nebeská blaženost a vecné zatracení podle Bible (Zj 22, 4).

Z vnitrního vybavení chrámu je zvlášte významný velký pozdne gotický kríž, pozdne renesancní chórové lavice, cyklus osmi obrazu s výjevy ze života Panny Marie (práce benátského malíre Baldissera d´Anna) a rane barokní kostelní lavice. Bocní oltáre a kazatelna pocházejí z doby celkové pozdne barokní úpravy interiéru kostela ve 40. letech 18. století.

V krypte kostela nalezl místo svého posledního odpocinku ct. Martina Streda SJ, význacný rektor brnenské koleje, nekolikanásobný provinciál a statecný obránce Brna za švédského obléhání mesta roku 1645.

Jezuitským noviciátem a kolejí prošla rada významných osobností, jako napr. rádový historik P. Bohuslav Balbín, zakladatel slavistiky P. Josef Dobrovský, misionár a botanik Jirí Josef Kamel ci matematik P. Jakub Kresa. V brnenském noviciáte byli formováni také nekterí významní jezuitští mucedníci – sv. Edmund Kampián, sv. Jan Ogilvie, sv. Melichar Grodecký a sv. Štepán Pongrácz. 19.3.1609 prijal v jezuitském kostele jáhenské svecení bl. Jan Sarkander.

Po zrušení Tovaryšstva patril kostel v letech 1783–2002 armáde. Od roku 1783 sloužila kolej jako kasárna a v rámci asanace a nové výstavby mesta byla roku 1904 zbourána. Vlastní kostel byl koncem 2. svetové války byl pri náletu na Brno v listopadu roku 1944 silne poškozen - predevším kur a chrámová lod, které byly zasaženy bombami. Díky rozsáhlým rekonstrukcím se kostel podarilo zachránit.

Nejnovejší památkou kostela je zvon ct. Martina Stredy, který byl požehnán Svatým otcem Benediktem XVI. pri jeho návšteve Brna 27.9.2009 a ve veži kostela slavnostne zavešen 11.11.2009.

EN:
Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in Brno (the Jesuits)

Jesuit Church is the remnant of a monumental Jesuit College, which was demolished in the early 20th century.

The Jesuits came to Brno as early as 1578. His college here built more than half a century, from 1582 until the 60s of the 17th century. In this vast complex of buildings were placed, among others. Gymnasium and seminary for poor students, but especially the Jesuit novitiate Czech province, thanks to which Brno track enjoyed throughout the province of special esteem. Own church was built in four years, and was consecrated September 22, 1602 Olomouc Bishop Cardinal Francis of Dietrichstein.

On the main altar of the church is a painting of the Assumption, painted in 1735 by Felix Anton Scheffler, who is also the author of other altarpieces and murals in the temple. Above the tabernacle is highlighted copy of love painting of Our Lady of the Snows (Salus Populi Romani) from the Basilica of Santa Maria Maggiore in Rome, according to legend the Brno novitiate gave third General Regulations Vol. Francis Borgia and St. Brno brought it. Edmund Campion, then a member of the Brno novitiate.

Area covered arches of the church fresco decoration. The chancel and nave are scenes with Marian themes (Coronation of the Virgin Mary and the Virgin Mary as Queen of Heaven). Scenes in the aisles mostly thematically bind to the dedication of the side altars (on the northern side of the ship is shown, among others. St. Ignatius of Loyola, both spreads the flame of Christ's faith in four continents and veneration of the Madonna, in the south aisle is portrayed, among others. St. John Nepomuk before King Wenceslas). Chapel. Francis Xavier is decorated with scenes from the saint's missionary activity. In Marienbad (former All Souls) chapel depicts heavenly bliss and eternal damnation according to the Bible (Rev 22, 4).

From the interior of the temple is especially important big late gothic crucifix, the late Renaissance choir stalls, a series of eight paintings depicting scenes from the life of the Virgin Mary (the work of Venetian painter Baldissero d'Anna) and early baroque church pew. The side altars and pulpit date from the late Baroque overall adjustments church interior in the 40s of the 18th century.

In the crypt of the church he found his last resting place ct. Martina Wednesday SJ, distinguished rector of the Brno track, multiple provincial and brave defender of Brno during the Swedish siege of the year 1645th

Jesuit novitiate and passed around a number of prominent figures such. P. monastic historian Bohuslav Balbin, founder of Slavic studies Josef P. Dobrovský, missionary and botanist George Joseph Kamel and mathematician James P. Kresa. In Brno novitiate were formed also by some prominent Jesuit martyrs - St. Edmund Campion, Vol. John Ogilvie, Vol. Melchior Grodziecki and St. Stephen Pongrácz. 19 March 1609 adopted at the Jesuit church deacon bl. Jan Sarkander.

After the abolition of the Society belonged to the church in the years 1783-2002 military. Since 1783 the college served as a barracks and a part of the redevelopment and new construction of the city was demolished in 1904. Own church was at the end of the 2nd World War II was an air raid at Brno in November 1944 severely damaged - especially choir and nave, which were hit by bombs. Thanks to extensive renovations, the church was saved.

The most recent monument is the church bell ct. Martin Wednesday, which was blessed by the Holy Father Benedict XVI. During his visit to Brno 27 September 2009 and in the church tower officially pegged 11/11/2009.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)