Zlata kasna (Ptaci kasna) - Brno, Czech Republic
CS: Zlata kasna (Ptaci kasna) // EN: Gold fountain (bird fountain)
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Horní cást studny tvorí nová trítunová pískovcová nádrž; okolo studny je umísten prosklený prstenec, jímž príchozí vidí do hlubin puvodní studny; nad hladinou jsou umísteny dva drobné kovové chrlice vody; studna je hluboká asi 10 metru.

„Zlatá studna", dnes spíše kašna, je do stávajících míst situována již od poloviny 14. století.
Objevuje se však jedno úskalí. Pri rekonstrukci znovuobjevené studny v roce 2000 bylo ze základového dubového vence roubení studny získáno datum ukotvující výstavbu studny do poslední tretiny 17. století. Je tedy teoreticky možné, že studna nahradila onu zminovanou studnu starší, ale… Z archeologického výzkumu doprovázejícího rekonstrukci Jakubského námestí se podarilo odkrýt studnu vyzdenou z maloformátových cihel, která byla zasypána nekdy kolem roku 1450. Tato studna se nacházela ponekud jihozápadneji, pred nárožím Behounské ulice, respektive jejím ústí do Jakubského námestí. O této studni bychom opravdu mohli uvažovat, že je onou v archivních pramenech zmínenou „Zlatou studnou“.
Takže záverem mužeme konstatovat, že ono tradicní oznacení prevzala studna mladší, a to až v souvislosti se svým znovuzprovoznením v zárí 2007.

EN:
The upper part of the well constitute a new three-ton sandstone reservoir; Well positioned around the glazed ring, which sees incoming into the depths of the original wells; above the surface are two small metal waterspouts; the well is deep about 10 meters.

"Golden Well" today rather fountain is located in existing locations since the mid-14th century.
Yet, there is one pitfall. During the reconstruction of wells rediscovered in 2000 from the base of oak wreath Wells obtained anchoring construction date well into the last third of the 17th century. It is therefore theoretically possible that a well replace the one mentioned earlier well, but ... From the archaeological research accompanying the reconstruction of the Saint James's Square, managed to uncover the well of walled small-format bricks, which were buried around the year 1450. This well was located somewhat jihozápadneji, before the street corner Behounska , or it leads to Saint James's Square. About this well, we could really think that it is sometimes inappropriate in the archive sources said the "Golden fountain".
So in conclusion we can say that it has taken the traditional designation Well younger not only in relation to its reactivate in September 2007.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)