Moulin de Rouvray (Bois de Boulogne) - Paris, France
31U E 443923 N 5412621
[FR] Il fut construit en 1312 au sein de l'abbaye de Longchamp, fondée en 1255 par Isabelle de France, fille du roi Louis VIII. [EN] This windmill was built in 1312 on the grounds of the abbaye de Longchamp, established in 1255 by Isabelle of France
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Ce moulin sur pivot tournait pour moudre le grain de la communauté. En 1792, les religieuses furent expulsées et les bâtiments vendus. L'abbaye fut détruite en 1795 mais le moulin fut conservé. Il resta en activité jusqu'en 1809, servant à pomper l'eau du lac inférieur pour l'amener au lac supérieur.

Au XIXème siècle le moulin-pivot est remplacé par un moulin-tour en pierre. Sa nouvelle mission : servir de décor à l'hippodrome de Longchamp, inauguré en 1857.

Le Moulin de Longchamp est vide, il ne se visite donc pas de l'intérieur mais est visible depuis la route de Suresnes et la route des Tribunes.

Il est entouré d'un enclos qui n'en permet pas l'approche directe.

[EN] This mill on a pivot turned to grind the community's grain. In 1792 the nuns were expelled and the buildings sold. The abbey was destroyed in 1795, however, the mill was preserved. It remained inactive until 1809, when it was used to pump water from the lower to the upper lake. In the 19th century the pivot mill was replaced by a mill with a stone tower. Its new purpose: to decorate the Longchamp racecourse, inaugurated in 1857. The Longchamp mill is empty and therefore not open to visitors; it can be seen from the Suresnes road but is surrounded by an enclosure so there is no direct access.
Purpose: Ornamental

Open to the public: no