Kaufman County Indigent Cemetery
14S E 751293 N 3606302
Texas Historical Marker at the Kaufman County Indigent Cemetery, noting its establishment in 1871/1883. It is easy to locate, across the street (Vista Ln) from the Bridgewood Ranch apartments in the Five Points development, Kaufman, TX.

Notable for a cemetery of this nature, there are quite a few markers, with a variety of cultural backgrounds, and the grounds are well maintained. Only Kaufman County knows how many burials are truly here -- Findagrave is incomplete, and first burial George McCorkin isn't listed -- and the cemetery is still active.

Marker Text:
This burial ground is part of 600 acres purchased for use as a poor farm operated by Kaufman County beginning in 1883. It is the final resting place for some of Kaufman County's citizens who were poor farm residents, county jail inmates, paupers, transients and other indigents. It is believed that anonymous victims of an 1871 typhoid fever epidemic were the first to be interred at this site, but the earliest marked grave is that of poor farm inmate George McCorkin, who died the year it opened. Though many graves remain unmarked, the cemetery is a place of final dignity for those whose names remain among those now forgotten. Historic Texas Cemetery – 2001