Roger Sherman - Hartford, CT
18T E 692719 N 4626160
A statue of signer of the Declaration of Independence, Roger Sherman, is located on the second elevation of the east façade of the State Capitol Building in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The State Capitol Building in Hartford has several sculptures honoring individuals important in Connecticut's history. The marble statue of Roger Sherman is in a niche on second elevation of the east side of the building. The 6' high by 2.5' by 2' statue of Thomas Hooker was created by Chauncy Bradley Ives and installed in 1878.

Roger Sherman is the second to the left of of four figures, in a Gothic style marble niche. He is wearing a long, unbuttoned ankle length coat, a buttoned vest, and over-the-calf boots. His right arm is bent forward at waist level and he is pointing with his index finger. In his left hand he is holding a scroll. The marble plinth he is standing on is inscribed: SHERMAN

Roger Sherman was a lawyer and statesman. He is one of the Founding Fathers of the United States. He was first mayor of New Haven, CT (1784 – 1793), served on the Committee of Five that drafted the Declaration of Independence, and. after independence, was a Congressman (1789 – 1791) and Senator (1791– 1793) from the State of Connecticut. He was the only person to sign all four of the founding documents of the United States the: Continental Association; Declaration of Independence; Articles of Confederation, and Constitution.