Flughafen Grenchen - Grenchen, SO, Switzerland
Grenchen Airport is a regional airport serving the north of the region Espace Mittelland.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: Grenchen Airport is a regional airport about two kilometers southeast of the city center. The airport is by the number of aircraft movements is the fourth largest in Switzerland, but by the number of passengers only ranked seventh. This is because more than half of the flights are pilot training, for what Grenchen is mainly used, eg by SWISS.

The airport has an asphalt runway and three grass runways. It employs about 150 people. It was founded in 1931 and was also used frequently by the military until the Second World War. The asphalt runway was built in 1970.

DE: Der Flughafen Grenchen ist ein Regionalflughafen etwa zwei Kilometer südöstlich des Stadtzentrums. Der Flughafen ist nach der Anzahl der Flugbewegungen der viertgrösste der Schweiz, nach der Zahl der Passagiere aber erst auf Rang sieben. Der Grund dafür ist, dass mehr als die Hälfte der Flüge der Pilotenausbildung dienen, wofür Grenchen z.B. auch von der SWISS genutzt wird.

Der Flughafen verfügt über eine Asphaltbahn und drei Graspisten. Er beschäftigt etwa 150 Personen. Er wurde 1931 gegründet und bis zum zweiten Weltkrieg auch häufig von Militär benutzt. Die Asphaltpiste wurde 1970 gebaut.
Type: Regional

ICAO Airport Code: LSZG