Kristijonas Donelaitis - Vilnius, Lithuania
35U E 389542 N 6060836
This statue of Kristijonas Donelaitis, a Prussian Lithuanian Lutheran pastor and poet, is located on the Vilnius University campus in Vilnius, Lithuania. He is best known for writing the first classic Lithuanian language poem "Metai" (The Seasons).
Location: Lithuania

ABOUT THE STATUE:

The statue is located at the northern building of Vilnius University. It is a 3-meter tall fiberglass statue of Kristijonas Donelaitis sitting with a book on his lap. It was created by sculptor Konstantinas Bogdanas. The statue sits atop a square fiberglass plinth with "Donelaitis 1714-1780" in raised lettering on the front of the plinth.

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Kristijonas Donelaitis (1 January 1714 – 18 February 1780; Latin: Christian Donalitius) was a Prussian Lithuanian Lutheran pastor and poet. He lived and worked in Lithuania Minor, a territory in the Kingdom of Prussia, that had a sizable minority of ethnic Lithuanians. He wrote the first classic Lithuanian language poem, The Seasons (Lithuanian: Metai), which became one of the principal works of Lithuanian poetry. The poem, a classic work of Lithuanian literature, depicts everyday life of Lithuanian peasants, their struggle with serfdom, and the annual cycle of life."

--Wikipedia (visit link)