FIRST - Successful Steamboat - Hartford, CT
18T E 692613 N 4626204
A pair of plaques commemorating the launch of the first successful steamboat and honoring its inventor, John Finch, is located in the first floor center hall of the Capitol Building in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

John Finch designed the steamboat "Perseverance", which was successfully operated on the Delaware River on August 22, 1787. Fitch was issued a patent for the first steamboat on August 26, 1791. The "Perseverance" operated 20 years before the more famous Robert Fulton built the "Clermont", in 1807, which was the first steamship to become a commercially success.

A pair of bronze plaques in the Connecticut Capitol building commemorates the first successful steamship and the inventor John Fitch. The large upper plaque has a relief sculpture of the right profile of John Fitch and the following inscription:

THIS TABLET
ERECTED BY