St Catwgs Church - Lucky 7 - Gelligaer, Wales.
30U E 482640 N 5723746
This ancient Welsh Church is also known as 'Gelligaer Church' the anchor point for this Lucky 7, all waymarks within 0.1 miles scoring 14. The Church of St Catwg in Gelligaer took its current form when it was rebuilt in stone in the 13th century.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church in Wales. (Yr Eglwys Yng Nghymru).
There has been a church on this site going back to pre-christian days, the current church was rebuilt in stone in the 13th century.
There are several ancient artifacts kept at this church, the most interesting perhaps, were introduced by King Edward III in 1376 A.D. The Parish Stocks, preserved on the North wall of the Nave once stood by the entrance to the Churchyard. Offenders were brought into Matins to confess their misdeeds and were then set in the stocks for the remainder of the day.

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Medieval Churches > St Catwgs, Gelligaer, Church in Wales > (visit link)
3-Business
4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > St. Catwg & St Gwladys - Gelligaer Church, Wales > (visit link)
5-Entertainment > There's a Book About It > Walking in their Footsteps - Roman Fort Gelligaer - Wales > (visit link)
6-History > Ancient Roman Civilization > Gelligaer Roman Fort, Wales > (visit link)
7-Measurment
8-Monuments > World War I Memorials and Monuments > St Catwgs Church - WW1 Memorial - Gelligaer, Wales > (visit link)
9-Nature
10-Oddities
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures > Bell Towers > St Catwgs Church - Bell Tower - Gelligaer, Wales > (visit link)
14-Technology > Punishment and Disciplinary Devices > Parish Stocks - St. Catwg's Church - Gelligaer, Wales > (visit link)
15-Multifarious
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Medieval Churches > WMDF2P 4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > WMMGZB 5-Entertainment > There's a Book About It > WMDBX3 6-History > Ancient Roman Civilization > WMDBX3 8-Monuments > World War I Memorials and Monuments > WMMGVK 13-Structures > Bell Towers > WMJZ4N 14-Technology > Punishment and Disciplinary Devices > WMMGXQ

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14