Old Frio County Jail
The historical marker for the old Frio County jail in Pearsall Texas.

The Old Frio County Jail is now local history museum. Its historic marker is located on the west side entrance to the old jail.

The Old Frio County Jail is located at South Pecan and East Medina streets in Pearsall.

Marker Text:
Oldest building in town. Built in 1884 for $11,000. Style typical of era. Used as jail and jailer's residence until 1967. Second story and part of the first housed jail. Two separate cells were added in 1885 for female or juvenile prisoners or for the insane. For years a well on the premises supplied water. During prohibition in early 20th century, confiscated bootleg liquor was stored by law officers in one of cells. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark--1970.