Royal Canadian Mounted Police - Waterton Park, Alberta
12U E 287596 N 5437170
The Waterton Park RCMP is located at 202 Waterton Avenue. It is in a former resident. You must pay the Waterton Park entrance fee in order to visit. Well worth the fee as this Waterton Lakes National Park has a lot to offer any visitor.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Where in the world can you find a UNESCO World Heritage Site, an International Peace Park, and a Biosphere Reserve all rolled into one? At Waterton Lakes National Park, the only place on earth endowed with all three titles.

To learn more about the Waterton Lakes National Park: (visit link)

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police was formed in 1920 by the merger of the Royal Northwest Mounted Police founded in 1873 with the Dominion Police founded 1868. The former was originally named the North-West Mounted Police was given the Royal prefix by King Edward VII in 1904. The Red Serge uniform nationally recognized is worn with pride.

As Canada's national police force, the Royal Canadian Mounted Police is primarily responsible for enforcing federal laws throughout Canada while general law and order including the enforcement of the Criminal Code and applicable provincial legislation is constitutionally the responsibility of the provinces and territories.

Some information was edited for content.

Type: Satellite Office