Ruine Waldenburg - Waldenburg, BL, Switzerland
32T E 405871 N 5248328
Waldenburg castle dominates the town Waldenburg from a rocky hill and offers a great view over the area.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Waldenburg Castle are located on a rock east of the gorge, where the town of Waldenburg lies. The location is protected on three sides by steep slopes. From the castle walls significant ruins still remain. The donjon is accessible and has an observation deck. Many outbuildings and the curtain wall foundations still exist. The Palas was probably four or five stories high and was only topped by the castle keep.

The Waldenburg was built around 1200 by Hermann von Frohburg, so it is a little older than the town. The reason for the construction was the control over access to the pass road and the aim to collect transit duty. These revenues became so important for the family that a side branch of Frohburg was renamed in Waldenburg.

Ludwig von Frohburg sold the castle and town to the Bishop of Basel and received it back as a fief in 1265, after he had tried the same before with no success with the House of Habsburg. After the death of Johan von Frohburg the bishop retracted the fief, and founded an district with 15 villages, which was managed by a bailiff, who resided in Waldenburg Castle. In the 14th century the heavily indebted bischop had pledged the district on several occasions: in 1374 to Habsburg, 1375 to Thierstein, 1396 to Hachberg-Sausenberg and 1400 to the city of Basel. The deposit sum was further increased, so that the bishop could impossibly redeem it again. But only in 1585 the bishop handed the district formally to the city. The governors of the city of Basel resided from 1400 until 1798 in the Waldenburg. Then the recent governor fled in the revolutionary turmoil and the castle was burned down by rebellious peasants.

The ruins were excavated and rehabilitated from 1929 to 1931 without archaeological monitoring. In 2002, the castle had to be restored again, because earlier repairs had been carried out improperly.

DE: Die Ruine Waldenburg befindet sich auf einem Felsen östlich der Talenge, worin das Städtchen Waldenburg liegt. Die Lage ist auf drei Seiten durch steile Abhänge geschützt. Von der Burg sind noch bedeutende Mauerreste erhalten. Der Bergfried ist zugänglich und besitzt eine Aussichtsplattform. Von vielen Nebengebäuden und der Ringmauer sind noch Fundamente erhalten. Der Palas war wohl vier oder fünf Stockwerke hoch und wurde nur vom Bergfried überragt.

Die Waldenburg wurde um das Jahr 1200 von Hermann von Frohburg erbaut, sie ist etwas älter als das Städtchen. Der Grund für den Bau war die Kontrolle über den Zugang zur Passstrasse und die Erhebung von Durchgangszöllen. Diese Einnahmen wurden für die Familie so wichtig, dass sich ein Seitenzweig der Frohburg in Waldenburg umbenannte.

Ludwig von Frohburg verkaufte 1265 Burg und Stadt an den Bischof von Basel und erhielt es als Lehen zurück, nachdem er dasselbe zuvor ohne Erfolg mit dem Haus Habsburg versucht hatte. Nach dem Tod von Johan von Frohburg zog der Bischof das Lehen ein und gründete ein Amt mit 15 Dörfern, das von einem Vogt, der in der Waldenburg residierte, verwaltet wurde. Im 14. Jahrhundert musste der hoch verschuldete Bischof das Amt mehrfach verpfänden: 1374 an Habsburg, 1375 an Thierstein, 1396 an Hachberg-Sausenberg und 1400 an die Stadt Basel. Die Pfandsumme wurde weiter erhöht, so dass der Bischof es unmöglich wieder einlösen konnte. Formell übergab der Bischof das Amt aber erst 1585 an die Stadt. Die Vögte der Stadt Basel residierten von 1400 bis 1798 in der Waldenburg. Dann flüchtete der letzte Vogt in den Revolutionwirren und die Burg wurde von aufständischen Bauern niedergebrannt.

Die Ruine wurde von 1929 bis 1931 ohne archäologische Begleitung ausgegraben und saniert. 2002 musste die Burg erneut saniert werden, da frühere Reparaturen unsachgemäss vorgenommen worden waren.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined