Grosmont Castle - LUCKY EIGHT - Grosmont, Wales.
30U E 509226 N 5751628
Impressive remains of a 13th century castle, raised on the site of an earlier fortress. The Medieval Castle forms the anchor point for this Lucky 8, scoring a Tally of 16. Located in the heart of the picturesque village of Grosmont, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Grosmont Castle is a ruined castle in Grosmont, Monmouthshire, Wales, very near the border with Herefordshire, overlooking a bend in the River Monnow. It is located about 11 miles (18 km) north-east of Abergavenny, 11 miles (18 km) north-west of Monmouth, and 15 miles (24 km) south-west of Hereford. The castle ruins are Grade I British listed building.

"One of the three castles in the Marches, Grosmont is a good example of a Norman motte and bailey castle. Likely to have been built in the early 12th century, the exact date of is still a matter of debate. Much of the original walls are still standing, with one stone staircase leading up onto the battlements. The 'motte' or moat is mostly dry now.
It's hard to imagine a more picturesque location for a castle. Grosmont is a good contender for the most beautiful village in Wales." Text Source: (visit link)

Department Number & Name, Category Name's, Waymark Code, & Waymark Title;
1-Animals
2-Buildings > Castles > Grosmont Castle - Wales
3-Business
4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > Feeding of the Five Thousand - St Nicholas' Church - Grosmont
5-Entertainment
6-History > Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins > Grosmont Castle - Ruins - Wales
7-Measurment
8-Monuments
9-Nature
10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > Grosmont Castle - Satellite Oddity - Wales
11-Recreation
12-Signs > 'You Are Here' Maps > WMQ9Y8 > YOU ARE HERE - Grosmont Castle
13-Structures > Unique Chimneys and Chimney Pots > Grosmont Castle - Octagonal Chimney - Wales
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > Grosmont Castle - Wales
15-Waymarking Multifarious> Coordinate Games> Lucky 7 > WMQA6B > Church of St Nicholas - LUCKY SEVEN - Grosmont.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Castles > WMME9P 4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > WMMEGG 6-History > Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins > WMME9R 10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMMEB8 12-Signs > 'You Are Here' Maps > WMQ9Y8 13-Structures > Unique Chimneys and Chimney Pots > WMMFMJ 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMME9Y 15-Waymarking Multifarious> Coordinate Games> Lucky 7 > WMQA6B

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16