New vision for old church - Great Village, NS
20T E 453039 N 5029409
Built 1845, Burnt 1882, Built 1883. This is what the plaque above the front entrance to this former Presbyterian, later United Church, informs the visitor. Beside the entrance is another sign, informing us that the church is now a cafe.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The major landmark in the village for 132 years, due to dwindling numbers in the congregation, in 2013 St. James met the fate of dozens of other churches in Nova Scotia and closed its doors. It was put on the market in June of that year. For a time before it was sold the congregation continued to meet in the church's basement.

The buyer turns out to be the Community of Great Village, which, as a beginning, operates a Cafe in the basement.

The church was such an important part of the community that, when closure of the church seemed imminent, newspapers in the region published several articles concerning the church's, and the congregation's, fate. Below is reprinted an excerpt from one of the latter articles, from the Truro Daily News, published June 25, 2014.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
New vision for old church
Raissa TetanishPublished on June 25, 2014

‘It's such a part of so much of the local history here, that's why we want to try and save it'

GREAT VILLAGE - Villagers here have some new visions as to what one of their iconic churches could be used for.

Margaret Congdon and John Patterson are two members of a newly formed non-profit preservation society that is envisioning new uses for the St. James United Church.

"I envision it as the real heart of the community," said Congdon, the vice-president of the society. "Drawing in as many of the local residents and tourists as possible."

The church that sits on the sharpest corner in the village was built in 1883 and a motion was made, and passed, last July to sell the church.

"It's a beautiful building, architecturally, and it has a central position in the village," said Congdon. "It's such a part of so much of the local history here, that's why we want to try and save it."

The church is one of four provincially registered heritage properties in the village, along with the school, Layton's store and Elizabeth Bishop's house.

Back in the fall, members of the community met to discuss alternate uses of the church. Form that meeting a committee formed to look at different proposals of what could be done.

"The one we liked the best that we thought would be most feasible was a café for this year," said Congdon, adding it opens this Saturday.

"Our emphasis will be on fresh, local, seasonal food and we're going to try and source it from local producers and make as much as we can from scratch."

When it first opens, the café, which will be in the basement of the church, will feature items such as lemonade and iced tea, strawberry quick bread, strawberry and spinach salad with a homemade poppy seed dressing, strawberry shortcake, fish chowder, gypsy soup, chili, and sandwiches and wraps, among others.

"We plan to start with a limited base menu and become capable of doing those well before we add in specials. The menu will evolve a lot," said Congdon.

To begin, the café will be open from Wednesdays to Fridays, from 11 a.m. to 8 p.m., Saturdays from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m., and Sundays from 12 to 8 p.m.
From the Truro Daily News
Type of publication: Newspaper