Cabin No.11 - Black Moshannon State Park, Family Cabin District - Philipsburg, Pennsylvania
17T E 747295 N 4533323
This is one of thirteen rusic cabins that presently make up the Black Moshannon State Park Family Cabin District. The District is on Cabin Road in Rush Township, Centre County, Pennsylvania

Cabin #11 - Black Moshannon State Park, Family Cabin District - Philipsburg, Pennsylvania

This is one of several cabins that make up the Black Moshannon State Park Family Cabin District. There are six one room , six two room and a lodge-style cabin in the district remaining today

Black Moshannon contains nearly 4,000 acres of pristine wilderness, surrounded by Moshannon State Forest, near Philipsburg, Pennsylvania in Rush Township, Centre County, Pennsylvania. The centerpiece of the park is Black Moshannon Lake. Most of the park's recreational facilities are centered around the lake. There are three seperate historical districts in the State park itself. They include the Family Cabin District, Day-Use District and Maintenance District. Over the years, many new improvements, including a downhill ski area have been constructed at Black Moshannon State Park. Although these improvements represent intrusions to the original park, the other areas have maintained their historical integreity and are excellent examples of the Civiilan Conservation Corps efforts to develop public outdoor recreational facilities.

The Black Moshannon State Park Family Cabin Historic District consisted of sixteen buildiings when it was nominated in the 1980's. There were of course the 12 family cabins, six one-room and six two-room. They were laid out in a straight line resembling a 1930's tourist court. This layout was a departure from the regular philosophy of site planning generally adopted by the CCC and is unique among the CCC-built family cabin areas in Pennsylvania State Parks. The design of the individual cabins does, however, reflect the rustic style of park architecture promoted by the National Park Service.

The tourist-style cabins are of two basic styles, a single-room log cabin with a stone fireplace on one gable end and a two-room log cabin with a stone fireplace on one eave side.

From the second Friday in April until the end of deer season in mid-December, the park rents 13 rustic cabins. The cabins have minimal furnishings, kitchen stove, refrigerator, electric lights, a wood burning stove and bunk beds. Renters must supply their own bed linens, towels, dishes, pots, pans and dinnerware. Cabins are available for weekly rental in summer and for a 2-night minimum during other seasons.

The rustic cabins are log cabins with wood flooring. They were constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930’s. Cabins 1—6 are one-room cabins that sleep four with two set sof twin-size bunk beds. In cabins 7—12 and 14 the sleeping area and dining area are separate. The sleeping area sleepss ix with one set of twin-size bunk beds and one set of doublesize bunk beds.

Each cabin is furnished with a table and chairs, electric stove, microwave, and refrigerator. The cabins have electric lights and outlets and are heated by a wood-burning stove. (Wood is usually provided in the spring and fall seasons for rustic cabins but is not always guaranteed). Rustic cabins have no sinks or running water. Campers use a centrally located modern washhouse with hot showers, sinks, and flush toilets.

Rustic Cabins are open from Mid-April through Mid- December except Cabin 14, which is open year round Things to bring: Sheets, blankets, pillows, etc.; all cooking and serving utensils; all eating utensils; toaster and coffeepot; toiletries; containers to carry water; dishpan for doing dishes; an ax or hatchet to split wood for wood burning stove.; dry kindling and newspaper to start a fire.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Black Moshannon State Park, Family Cabin District

Cabin Road Black Moshannon State Park Philipsburg, PA United States 16866

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings