World Trade Center Steel Memorial - Pueblo, CO
This memorial is located along the Pueblo Riverwalk between Union Ave and Main St.
Location: Colorado, United States

The World Trade Center steel is held up by two white pillars. The white pillars sit on a large piece of black granite. The plaque is also mounted to the black granite wihich is centered beween the two pillars. The two white pillars represent the Twin Towers.
Date of Dedication: 05/18/2012

Name of organization that built the memorial: City of Pueblo

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Text on the memorial:
On September 11, 2001 America was attacked and thousands of lives lost. The rescue efforts by New York City's first responders demonstrated unparalled levels of heroics and sacafice. It was there action that have fueled our country's new wave of respect for honor, integrity and patriotism. The center for american values takes great pride in presenting the World Trade centernSteel memorial for permanent disply on the walk of valor. It serves as a constant reminder of how fragile freedom can be and that americans will always stand ready to protect the values our country was founded on. The World Trade Center steel for this memorialwas graciously donated to the City of Pueblo by the New York City Fire Department (FDNY). Now and forever. the two pillars lift the precious steel to the sky in the direction of New York City. As a community and a country our pledge echoes throughout this historic riverwalk. "WE REMEMBER TO NEVER FORGET"

Physical address of memorial:
Pueblo,, CO United States