Fred Metzger House
14R E 486423 N 3246749
A Texas Historic marker medallion affixed to the front of the Metzger House in a leafy historic neighborhood near downtown Hondo.

A Texas Historic marker and medallion awarded in 1964, affixed to the front of the Metzger House at 16th and Ave J near downtown Hondo. The physical address is 1003 16th Street.

In 2015, the plate (if it was ever there) has disappeared and only the medallion remains. A private sign details some history of the house.

Marker Text:
From Application for Texas Historical Building Medallion: Brick, partial two-story, inner walls also solid brick, hand-carved staircase, other hand-carved interior features, tongue-and-grooved wood ceilings.