Hondo Methodist Church
The historic marker for the Hondo Methodist Church in downtown Hondo TX

The historic marker for the Hondo Methodist Church is located in a shrubbery at the corner of 16th St and Ave K in downtown Hondo.

Marker Text:
Early Methodist settlers in this area worshipped under a live oak tree on the banks of the Hondo Creek. The Methodists organized as a church in 1857 and held services in a log hut. A church/Masonic lodge was built on ten acres of land given to the church in 1859. Circuit riding ministers held services once a month. After the congregation moved to this site in 1890, newer buildings replaced outgrown structures. The church maintains its heritage of ministries for its members and a variety of community missions. (1997)