Fohn-Bless Store
A historic marker on the former Fohn-Bless Store on 18th Street in downtown Hondo.

The historic marker on the old Fohn-Bless Store at 1020 18th Street in downtown Hondo, which today (2015) houses the Rustic Florist shop and the Deep Creek Depot (a restaurant and bar).

Marker Text:
Store-residence built in D'Hanis about 1878 by John Fohn (1839-91), a native of Prussia. In addition to a general mercantile store, the structure was also the site of D'Hanis elections and a Justice of the Peace Court. In 1897, Rolf Frerichs (1833-1913) purchased the building from the Fohn Estate and moved it to this location. Frerichs' son-in-law, C.J. Bless (1864-1944), operated a store here until 1939. Medina Electric Cooperative occupied the building until 1963. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1974.