Benzolene Service Station No. 7 - Ottawa ON
The station is on the southwest corner of the intersection of Island Park Drive and Richmond Road.
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to Heritage Ottawa in 2015, the "Built Heritage Subcommittee voted unanimously in favour of designating the cottage-like building at 70 Richmond Road, based on its architecture, location and historical value."

Purposely built as a gas station, the "Tudor Revival" architectural style resembles other period buildings in the neighbourhood. The Benzolene Corp., Ltd. opened this service station in the summer of 1934. By 1937, the station was run by Champlain Oil Products. It was a Champlain station until the late 1960s, operated as the Robert S Peter service station.

After its life as a Champlain gas station, the building hosted a used car dealer. More recent business ventures include Island Park Auto Sales, European Motorworks, RPM Motorworks and 21st Century Motors.

In 2015, the building sits vacant as the present owners consider its future.
Address of the station: