Lagharne Castle - Satellite Oddity - Carmarthenshire, Wales
30U E 399100 N 5736482
If you think of Laugharne, you probably think Dylan Thomas, but also think Laugharne Castle. Featured on Virtual Globetrotting The history of this magnificent medieval Castle, stretches back nearly 900 years. Located in Laugharne, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Laugharne is perhaps best known for its associations with Dylan Thomas.
"For the past 20 years, the picturesque castle, sited on the Tâf estuary, has been the subject of painstaking archaeological investigation and gradual restoration. There was probably a Norman castle here by the early 12th century, though the upstanding remains can be traced back no further than the work of the de Brian family in the late 13th century. From the de Brians and their descendants, in 1488 the lordship and castle passed to the earls of Northumberland. In 1584, Elizabeth I granted Laugharne to Sir John Parrott, said to have been the illegitimate son of Henry VIII. Text Source: (visit link)

"The romantic ruins of Laugharne Castle, overlooking the River Tâf estuary , have been the inspiration for artists such as Turner, and authors such as Dylan Thomas who wrote 'Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog' in the gazebo in the castle garden." Text Source & More Info: (visit link)

For great photos of this Castle see this Web Site: (visit link)