Laugharne Castle - LUCKY EIGHT - Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 399100 N 5736482
Hear the name Laugharne, you Think Dylan Thomas, but also think Castle too. The magnificent medieval castle, is the anchor point for this Lucky 8, all within 0.1 miles. Scoring a Tally of 16. The waymark is located at Laugharne, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Laugharne is perhaps best known for its associations with Dylan Thomas, but for the past 20 years, the picturesque castle, sited on the Taff estuary, has been the subject of painstaking archaeological investigation and gradual restoration. There was probably a Norman castle here by the early 12th century.

Of the 400 castles in Wales only 42 are under state protection by Cadw. Property page on CADW Heritage website: (visit link)

"There are 129 monuments in state care in Wales. Of the 87 dating to the medieval period, 42 are castles and a further 5 are stretches of town walls. During the last 15 years, along with the town walls at Conwy, six of these castles - Laugharne, St Quentins (Llanblethian), Oxwich, Dryslwyn, Dinefwr and Dolforwyn - have been the subject of large-scale, first time, programmes of masonry consolidation. Major archaeological excavations have also taken place at Laugharne, Dryslwyn and Dolforwyn. Eleven other castles have undergone lengthy programmes of masonry reconsolidation, most recently those at Flint, Rhuddlan, Harlech and Chepstow." Text Source: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Castles > Laugharne Castle, Carmarthenshire, Wales
3-Business
4-Culture
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > Laugharne Castle - Visitor Attraction - Carmarthenshire, Wales
6-History > Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins > Laugharne Castle - Ruin - Wales
7-Measurement
8-Monuments > Dead Poets' Society Memorials > Dylan Thomas Bust - Laugharne - Wales
9-Nature
10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > Laugharne Castle - Satellite Oddity - Carmarthenshire, Wales
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures > Bridges > Stone Bridges > WMQC22 Coran Bridge - Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > Laugharne Castle - Carmarthenshire, Wales
15-Multifarious > Monopoly in the Real World > Talacharn (Laugharne) - YN GYMRAEG - edition - Wales
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Castles > WMDYVM 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMG84Q 6-History > Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins > WMHVAV 8-Monuments > Dead Poets' Society Memorials > WMDZTJ 10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMPHND 13-Structures > Bridges > Stone Bridges > WMQC22 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMF38M 15-Multifarious > Monopoly in the Real World > WMFBFB

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16