Katholische Filialkirche St. Ägidius und Nikolaus - Grainbach, Bavaria, Germany
33T E 292768 N 5295176
Katholische Filialkirche St. Ägidius und Nikolaus in Grainbach. --- Catholic church St. Giles and Nicholas in Grainbach.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Katholische Filialkirche St. Ägidius und Nikolaus, ehemalige Wehrkirche, Saalbau im Kern 13. Jahrhundert, spätgotisch überformt mit Gewölbe, dreiseitig geschlossenem Chor und Turm, um 1470/80, Inneres 1. Hälfte 18. Jahrhundert barockisiert; mit Ausstattung." Bayerische Denkmalliste, Nr.: D-1-87-172-20
Catholic church St. Giles and Nicholas, former fortified church, hall structure in the core 13th century, late-gothic reshaped with a vaulted, three-sided closed chancel and tower 1470/80, the interior 1st half of 18th century converted to baroque style; with equipment. Bavarian Monument List, File, Nr.: D-1-87-172-20
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship