Diepflingen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Diepflingen in the town center.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Diepflingen is a municipality in the district of Sissach in the canton of Basel-Country with about 700 residents.

The village was first mentioned in 1251. It originally belonged to the domination Farnsburg, from 1322 to Thierstein. In 1363 a customs office for the Hauenstein Pass was established. In 1461 Diepflingen came into possesion of the city of Basel.

Diepflingen received a wider notoriety in 1833, during the turmoil of separation in the canton of Basel. After a vote was very tight to remain with the city, the village had been repeatedly invaded by separation consent neighboring communities. So Diepflingen declared on 05.20.1833, under the leadership of German political refugees, a free and independent Republic and imputed directly to the Swiss Diet. This did not recognize the decision, and so the Republic Diepflingen was disbanded after only nine days.

In 1858 Diepflingen received a railway station. The original farming village was transformed in the 20th century into a residential community for commuters. In 1990, there was only a farm left, in 2000 none.

The town hall:

The town hall of Diepflingen is a modern building in the village center with a projecting gable roof, which is pulled down over the main entrance to a porch with columns. It is striking that the front side is turned away from the road and oriented towards a backyard.
DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Diepflingen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Sissach im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 700 Einwohnern.

Das Dorf wurde 1251 erstmals erwähnt. Es gehörte ursprünglich zur Herrschaft Farnsburg, ab 1322 zu Thierstein. 1363 wurde eine Zollstelle für den Hauensteinpass eingerichtet. 1461 kam Diepflingen in Besitz der Stadt Basel.

Grössere Bekannheit erhielt Diepflingen 1833, während der Trennungswirren im Kanton Basel. Nachdem eine Abstimmung sehr knapp für den Verbleib bei der Stadt ausgegangen war und das Dorf mehrfach von trennungswilligen Nachbargemeinden überfallen worden war, erklärte sich Diepflingen am 20.5.1833 unter der Führung deutscher politischer Flüchtlinge zur freien und unabhängigen Republik und unterstellte sich direkt der eidgenössischen Tagsatzung. Diese erkannte den Beschluss aber nicht an und so wurde die Republik Diepflingen schon nach neun Tagen wieder aufgelöst.

1858 erhielt Diepflingen eine Bahnstation. Das ursprüngliche Bauerndorf wandelte sich im 20. Jahrhundert zu einer Wohngemeinde für Pendler. 1990 gab es nur noch einen Landwirtschaftsbetrieb, 2000 keinen mehr.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Diepflingen ist ein moderner Bau im Dorfkern mit einem ausladenden Satteldach,das über dem Haupteingang zu einer Vorhalle mit Säulen heruntergezogen ist. Auffällig ist, dass die Frontseite von der Strasse abgewandt und auf einen Hinterhof zu orientiert ist.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Sommerauweg 11