Ogmore Castle - Lucky 7 - Wales
30U E 457515 N 5703430
Ogmore Castle guards a major fording place into southern Wales, and sits on flat land rather than atop a ridge-crest where nature would have provided extra defense. There are very deep remains of a moat, that used to be filled by the incoming tide.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"From Ogmore and its sisters at Coity Castle and New-castle at Bridgend, Welsh access to this Norman lordship was effectively barred.
The Normans made their claim to this area as early as 1116, when William de Londres established the first castle (a ringwork or motte) at the site. The surviving earthworks, encompassing an inner ward with a ditch that filled during high tide, may date to this original stronghold.

Fortunately, Ogmore Castle is now in the care of CADW: Welsh Historic Monuments, and is freely accessible to the public at any reasonable time. The site offers a pleasing respite from the congestion of the modern world, and is a fine place to enjoy a picnic. Seek it out when you are in the neighborhood! "

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Castles > Ogmore Castle - Wales
3-Business
4-Culture > Relief Art Sculptures > Ogwr - Ogmore - Vale of Glamorgan, Wales
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > Ogmore Castle - Visitor Attraction - Wales
6-History > Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins > Ogmore Castle - Vale of Glamorgan, Wales
7-Measurment
8-Monuments
9-Nature
10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > Ogmore Castle - Satellite Oddity - Wales
11-Recreation
12-Signs > Pictorial Village Signs > Ogwr/Ogmore - Village Sign - Wales
13-Structures
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > Ogmore Castle - Wales
15- Multifarious
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Castles > WME34J 4-Culture > Relief Art Sculptures > WMKEX5 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMGHVR 6-History > Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins > WMHTNM 10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMGHW4 12-Signs > Pictorial Village Signs > WMJ5H6 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMF671

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14