John Haley House - Irving, TX
14S E 691980 N 3632294
Built in 1906 by prominent physician John Haley, this home now at 315 W 3rd St serves as private office space for Family Promise of Irving.

An Irving Centennial marker provides some background:

John Haley M.D. (1866-1932) and his wife, Anna Good Haley (1874-1971) built this turn-of-the-century residence at the southwest corner of Second and Ohio Streets in 1906. The house was moved here from its original site in 1998.

The Haley Family came to this area in 1857 and settled in the Sowers Community. Dr. Haley practiced medicine in Sowers and Irving. He was Irving's mayor from 1927 until his death in 1932. About 1939, Anna Haley sold the house to Earl and Forrest Palmer, who owned it until 1980.

Bruce Bailey, a local builder, renovated the house in 1998 and added the turret, the garage, and a first-floor room. Heritage District advocate Patsy B. Bryant bought it the same year.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No