First United Church - Truro, NS
20T E 478076 N 5023553
Both a Municipal and a Provincial Heritage site, First United Church is a descendant of the first Presbyterian congregation and church in Canada, founded prior to 1770, its first meeting house having been erected in 1767.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This building is the third Presbyterian Meeting House to be built in Truro, the first in 1767 on what is now Robie Street cemetery. It was the site of the First Canadian Synod in Canada in 1817. In 1854 it was replaced by a new wood frame meeting house on this site. When that building was claimed by fire in 1913, it was quickly replaced by this large brick structure, whose cornerstone was laid by Reverend T.C. Jack, Moderator of the Maritime Synod on June 16th, 1914.

With Church Union in Canada in June of 1925, the church became a member of the United Church of Canada.

Our History
In 1761 the New England Presbytery Planters arrived in the Truro township and established a congregation. First United Church proudly proclaims this heritage. In establishing their church on the present Robie St. Cemetery site in the late 1760s, it became the first Presbyterian congregation and church in Canada. Today the Georgian-style building, topped by its 143 ft. steeple and its expansive grounds, is conspicuously set in the heart of the downtown. It is designated both as a Municipal and Provincial Heritage site. The interior of the sanctuary with its high ceiling and windows, oak wainscoting, paneling and gallery reflect the classical style of the exterior. It is frequently used by the community for concerts of local and visiting artists and for public services.
From First United Church
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
First United Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
First United Church is a Georgian Revival style, two storey brick building with sandstone trim and decorative elements. Built between 1914 and 1916, the church is a landmark in the center of Truro, Nova Scotia, with its one-hundred-and-forty-three foot tall spire. Both the building and its surrounding property are included in the designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
First United Church is valued as a prominent architectural landmark in Truro, Nova Scotia. Built between 1914 and 1916, the church is a Georgian style brick building with sandstone trim and decorative elements. The one-hundred-and-forty-three foot, copper covered spire locates the church within the town. The church also has a heavy pediment with dentils, a round window above the main entrance, an elaborate doorway with a broken pediment and quoining around the building. The church is surrounded in the front and on either side by its original open green spaces, which has been slowly depleted in Truro with new construction.

First United Church is also valued because of its historical association with the development of the Presbyterian Church in Canada. The history of the congregation of First United Church can be traced to the settlement of Scottish-Irish Presbyterians in the area in 1761. The first Presbyterian meetinghouse in Truro was built in 1767 on the site of what is now Robie Street cemetery. The congregation was known as First Presbyterian and became the First Presbyterian Presbytery in 1786. In 1817 the First Canadian Synod in Canada was held in the meetinghouse. A new frame structure was erected in 1854 on the current location of the First United Church. It was destroyed by fire in 1913 and replaced with the new brick structure. First United Church was a reflection of the amalgamation of the congregations of First Presbyterian and St. Paul’s Presbyterian and in 1925 First Presbyterian joined the United Church of Canada. Truro has long prided itself as being the heart of the oldest Presbyterian Synod in the Maritime Provinces.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS

Character-defining elements of the First United church include: