Yuill Barn - Old Barns, NS
20T E 470726 N 5022501
This and one other are the only two pre World War I octagonal barns left standing in Nova Scotia. It will be seen on the south side of the Glooscap Trail, not far west of Truro.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This barn was built in its octagonal shape for a very good reason, at least according to phrenologist Orson Squire Fowler, as its somewhat round shape would provide its owner with enhanced mental and emotional well being. Octagons and circles being not unpleasant shapes to gaze upon, maybe the man was onto something. For our part though, this particular barn would have been even more pleasant to look upon had its windmill still been atop, with its rotor whirling in the omnipresent Nova Scotia breeze.

Now sheathed in metal siding, the old wood barn has lost a bit of its charm, but none of its utility, as it is still in use on a working farm, providing shelter for whatever the farmer should choose to herd or drive through the door.

Note that this barn is on private property. The barn's present owner, however, was quite amenable to having his barn's picture taken when we stopped at the house to ask if it was OK to do so.

On December 3rd, 1985 this barn was designated a Nova Scotia Provincial Heritage Property.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Yuill Barn
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Yuill Barn is located on Highway 236 in Old Barns, a few kilometres west of Truro, Nova Scotia. This octagonal, wood frame barn was built around 1896 and is still used today as part of an active farm property. The barn and footprint are included in the provincial designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Yuill Barn is valued for its architecture as only one of two remaining octagonal barns built before 1914 left in Nova Scotia. Built around 1886 by farmer Samuel James Kent, the design of the Yuill Barn was based on the principles of Orson Squire Fowler, a nineteenth century phrenologist and social activist. Fowler believed that buildings of round shape would contribute to the owner’s mental and emotional well being. It is believed that while travelling elsewhere in the province, Kent had seen the octagonal plan and decided to employ this form in a barn of his own.

In 1912, the property left the Kent family and went through several owners until Amos J. Yuill bought it in 1931 and it has since remained in the ownership of his descendants.

Originally, the cattle stalls were on the main floor, along the perimeter of the building. In the centre, and along one side, there was scaffolding which served as a hay mow. The Yuills moved the cattle stalls to the ground floor, beneath the barn. They also built small, one-storey additions at two corners. The main part of the barn could then be used for the storage of hay in its entirety. At one time there was a windmill, located on top of the lantern, which was used to pump water for the farm, and which was removed many years ago. The Yuill Barn is still currently used for farming purposes as part of a larger farm complex today.

The original image of the barn, with windmill and minus the corner additions and metal siding, must have been quite arresting for the unfamiliar traveller along the Old Barn Road. Even today, with these changes, the impact of seeing this large and uncommon architectural form in a country pasture remains strong and dramatic.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- octagonal form and wood frame massing;