St Donats Castle - Lucky 7 - Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 462928 N 5694679
St Donat's Castle is a medieval castle in the Vale of Glamorgan, & forms the anchor point for this Lucky 7, scoring a Tally of 14. Overlooking the Bristol Channel in the village of St Donat's near Llantwit Major, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

After seeing photographs of the castle in Country Life magazine, the newspaper magnate William Randolph Hearst bought it in 1925. Hearst spent a fortune renovating and revitalising the castle, bringing electricity not only to his residence but also to the surrounding area.[1] The locals enjoyed having Hearst in residence at the castle; he paid his employees very well, and his arrivals always created a big stir in a community not used to American excesses. Hearst spent much of his time entertaining influential people at his estates. He is renowned for holding lavish parties at St Donat's; guests included Charlie Chaplin, Douglas Fairbanks, and a young John F. Kennedy. Upon visiting St Donat's, George Bernard Shaw was quoted as saying: "This is what God would have built if he had had the money."

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Castles > St Donat's Castle - Vale of Glamorgan - Wales
3-Business
4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > Donant - St Donats church - Llantwit Major, Wales
5-Entertainment
6-History > Historic Forts > St Donat's Castle - Vale of Glamorgan
7-Measurement >
8-Monuments > Churchyard Crosses > St Donat's - Churchyard Cross - St Donat's, Wales
9-Nature >
10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities >
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures > Wayside shrines > St Donat's - Wayside Shrine - Wales
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > Atlantic College - St Donant's - Lantwit Major, Wales
15-Multifarious >
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Castles > WMFCB1 4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > WMFCFD 6-History > Historic Forts > WMFQ65 8-Monuments > Churchyard Crosses > WMHRPK 10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMPHGK 13-Structures > Wayside shrines > WMHRVG 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMFQ89

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14