New Hope for Long-Neglected Fort Worth Landmark - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 655730 N 3624213
WFAA (Channel 8) in Dallas, TX, reported in an August 31, 2015 news story that there are once again good signs that the old, neglected Fort Worth Public Market building is to be restored to its former glory and put to good use.

Lauren Zakalik, WFAA

FORT WORTH — It was June 20, 1930 when the Public Market made its debut near downtown Fort Worth, at the corner of Henderson Street and Rio Grande Avenue.

The distinctive building was billed in the local papers as a modern "spic-and-span" place where "thrifty housewives" would do well.

"It was just part of growing up in Fort Worth," said Jerre Tracy, executive director of Historic Fort Worth Inc.

Tracy said she used to visit the Public Market with her grandparents.

"You just notice it. It just stands out when you drive by," she said.

What you see 85 years later is a beautiful building now bordering on blight. Its windows are cracked. Graffiti is scrawled on the windows and inside the building. Its doors are chained and boarded-up.

In 1980, the Public Market building was listed as a Texas historic landmark, and in 1984 it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places, which carry certain protections. Historic Fort Worth has listed it on its most-endangered places list in 2008 and 2011.

"It needs some work. But we are hopeful that work will begin," Tracy said.

She said the property has changed hands many times, each time with hope of a redevelopment. It had been owned by Bob Simpson, the former CEO of XTO Energy, but was sold last year to the Wilks brothers of Cisco, Texas.

"This is a rich piece of Fort Worth history," said Andy Taft, head of Downtown Fort Worth Inc. The Public Market building has been vacant for two decades, but after discussion with the current owners, Taft told WFAA they are working to finally breathe life back into this gem.

"The Wilks family is working with their architects and engineers, doing some important due diligence on this site, to make sure that what they put in this building and the money they invest will get a good return," Taft said.

The Wilks brothers did not return our calls for comment.

We still don't know is what the owner plans to do with the Public Market once it's redeveloped. There is, of course, no shortage of ideas. Taft points to the possibility of a hotel, restaurants and retail — all of which are popular in that corridor of downtown Fort Worth.

"I think there are a lot of uses that make a lot of sense here," Taft said.

"I just hope it's something we can all go into and experience," Tracy added.