Usov - North Moravia, Czech Republic
Usov Castle.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The Gothic castle and the Baroque chateau are on the same grounds, the castle dates back to approximately 1260, it was enlarged after 1416. During the Thirty Years War it was burnt down by the Swedes, at the end of the 17th cent, a Baroque chateau was built in the castle area. Museum of hunting and forestry and collections of the Lichtenštejns in the chateau.

=========================================================

Gotický hrad a barokní zámek jsou ve spolecném areálu nad mestem. Hrad pochází asi z r. 1260, goticky rozšíren a opevnen byl po r. 1416 za Jenštejnu. Za tricetileté války byl vypálen Švédy, koncem 17. stol. byl do areálu hradu vestaven barokní zámek. Od pocátku 20. stol. bylo v zámku umísteno lovecké a lesnické muzeum, dnes také sbírky Lichtenštejnu z jejich cest po svete.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact