Silvinio Gonzales Jr & Ignacia Mares -- Holy Cross Cemetery, D'Hanis TX
14R E 474447 N 3243614
A handmade large wooden tombstone for Silvinio Gonzales Jr & Ignacia Mares at Holy Cross Cemetery, D'Hanis TX

This handmade, laquered wooden tombstone for Silvinio Gonzales Jr & Ignacia Mares, possibly mother and son, in Holy Cross Cemetery is an incredibly beautiful and moving tribute, obviously made by hand by the family.

There are so many elements to this tombstone that Blasterz spent quite some time admiring it. There is a framed crucifix in the center, with photo frames with pictures of each deceased loved on on either side. The names and dates for both loved ones are hand-etched with a wood-burning tool, as are their "nicknames."

The day Blasterz were there, personal items of significance to the families had been attached to the wooden marker: Mardi Gras beads and a crucifix on a lanyard had been draped over the top of the marker. To the left, another crucifix and some flowers were secured to the wood with staples and a tack. Ziploc bags of other small things were placed, obscuring the names of the deceased. Blasterz moved them aside just long enough to read the names. A flagpole with a Dallas Cowboys flag had been installed.

Folding chairs were arranged facing the grave nearby, so that family members can sit down during their visits. In fact, the day we visited the chair was covered with flowers and more ornaments. It seemed to us that the family had left in the middle of the celebration, and would be back soon.

We thought this was one of the most moving and personal memorials we saw in this historic cemetery.

The tombstone reads as follows: