St Andrews Uniting Church, Beechworth, Vic, Australia
In the gold rush days of the 1850s the Scottish and Ulster Presbyterians built this Gothic styled church in Beechworth. Built in 1857.
Location: Victoria, Australia

From the Former St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Heritage report: "The former Presbyterian church was erected in 1857 By Smith, Bank and Cranston. The architect was ThomasTurnbull. The rendered brick hall church with buttressed walls and lancet windows with label mouldings is dominated by a square tower with a short spire. The tower has pairs of tiered buttresses in each corner which Report generated 03/09/15 are surrounded by pinnacles. The exposed brick Sabbath School was added to the rear of the church in 1883. This is one of the finest Gothic revival churches in Victoria. It is simply composed and decorated and derives its importance from the superb tower, which is perhaps unique in the State. The slim tiered buttresses, the pinnacles and spire are distinctive features. The church itself is also important, with its matching buttresses and intersecting arch window tracery. The building survives from early times and contrasts notably with the massive solidity of Christ Church."
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1857

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source