East Coast Rail Line Bridge Over Selby Canal - Burn, UK
30U E 623661 N 5957590
This bridge was built in 1983 as a part of a new part of the East Coast Main Line (ECML) to avoid an area of potential subsidence over the Selby Coalfield.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The East Coast Main Line (ECML) is a 393-mile long (632 km)[2] railway[1] link between London and Edinburgh via Peterborough, Doncaster, Wakefield, Leeds, York, Darlington and Newcastle, electrified along the whole route. Services north of Edinburgh to Aberdeen and Inverness use diesel trains. The main franchise on the line is operated by Virgin Trains East Coast." link

The Selby Line diversion "opened in 1983 running roughly northwards from a junction on the ECML near Temple Hirst south of Selby to a junction near Church Fenton south of York.

In the 1970s the National Coal Board (NCB) began development of new underground mining complex, in the area around Selby, North Yorkshire, the Selby Coalfield; because of the risks to trains from mining subsidence a diversionary route for the ECML was built, paid for by the NCB. After opening by British Rail in 1983 ECML trains no longer called or passed through Selby, instead leaving the former ECML at Templehirst junction and connecting with the former York and North Midland Railway line to York at Colton junction near Church Fenton.

The line was the first purpose built section of high-speed railway in the UK having a design speed of 125 miles per hour (201 km/h)" link
Bridge Type: Rigid Frame (Concrete Deck and Supports)

Bridge Usage: Railroad